To be effective, an application for retirement must have been "received at [respondent’s] office at least 30 days before it can take effect, and it cannot take effect later than 90 days after its receipt. In any event, it cannot take effect sooner *747than the day after the member’s salary will cease, or sooner than the date requested in the application, whichever is later” (21 NYCRR 5005.3 [a]). Education Law § 513 (1) provides that "no election of an optional benefit shall become effective in case a member dies within thirty days after the filing of an application for a retirement allowance”.
Decedent died on September 10, 1985, 20 days after his application was received in respondent’s office on August 21, 1985, which must be considered its filing date (see, Matter of McBride v Regan, 125 AD2d 797).