Plaintiff
[…] This appeal by plaintiff ensued.
Plaintiff contends that Supreme Court’s charge to the jury failed to fully apprise the jury of the standard of conduct to be applied to the acts of a police officer involved in a high-speed pursuit. The conduct to be followed by an officer in such a situation is governed by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 and by the departmental training of the police officer (Rightmyer v State of New York, 108 AD2d 1047, 1048; Simmen v State of New York, 81 AD2d 398, 400, affd 55 NY2d 924). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, which, inter alia, authorizes emergency vehicles to exceed the speed limit under certain circumstances, provides in pertinent part that its provisions "shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]). The acts of the police officer are to be considered as of the time and under the circumstances in which they occurred (Stanton v State of New York, 26 NY2d 990, 991).