People v. Hughes
[…] Counsel forthwith requested a hearing to determine the reliability of the proposed testimony of the infant and his capacity to testify under oath. Counsel requested the appointment of an expert in the field of psychology to examine the witness to assist the court in resolving these issues. This request was denied. At the trial the court, in the presence of the jury, conducted a brief voir dire of the witness concerning his appreciation of the Bible, church-going *942activities, the consequence of lying, etc., announced that it was satisfied and the oath was administered.

CPL 60.20 (2) provides that an infant "less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”. The resolution of the question of competency is the responsibility of the trial court and should not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion (see, People v Parks, 41 NY2d 36, 46).