OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Commn., 66 NY2d 369, 372, appeal dismissed 475 US 1114, citing Public Service Law § 65 [1]). Fixing utility rates, including the separation of costs properly chargeable to ratepayers versus those chargeable to shareholders, presents "problems of a highly technical nature, the solutions to which in general have been left by the Legislature to the expertise of [respondent]” (Matter of New York State Council of Retail Merchants v Public Serv. Commn., 45 NY2d 661, 672). Accordingly, Public Service Law § 72 empowers respondent to consider all factors "which in its judgment” are relevant "with due regard among other things to a reasonable average return upon capital actually expended”. Respondent is free to entertain or ignore any particular factor or to assign whatever weight it deems appropriate (Matter of Abrams v Public Serv. Commn., 67 NY2d 205, 212 [and cases cited therein]).