Appeal from an amended decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed October 8, 1986.
[…] Although the statute contains no express requirement that the employer have knowledge of the preexisting impairment, the courts have implied such a requirement from the policy underlying the statute (supra, at 419), and the Special Disability Fund contends that the Board erred in finding that this requirement had been satisfied. The employer points out that, effective July 27, 1987, Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (8) (e) was amended to make its provisions applicable "regardless of knowledge on the part of the employer as to the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment” (L 1987, ch 422).