Defendant argues that it was reversible error for County Court to admit into evidence at trial, over objection, a certificate of conviction which indicated that defendant had been convicted of a misdemeanor in 1963. This evidence was admitted solely to establish an element of the crime of criminal *1023possession of a weapon in the third degree, which defendant had been charged with committing. Penal Law § 265.02 provides in relevant part:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
“(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree * * * and has been previously convicted of any crime ” (emphasis supplied).
Since a misdemeanor constitutes a “crime” (Penal Law § 10.00 [6]) and the Legislature did not impose a limit as to the remoteness of the prior conviction which could be used pursuant to this statute, the admission of this evidence was proper.