Penal Law § 215.40 (2) provides that
[…] As a part of the plea agreement, the prosecutor consented to, and the court approved, a further agreement "that the defendant will have the right to appeal the question of whether the offense charged in the indictment constitutes the crime of tampering with physical evidence under the Penal Law Section 215.40.” It is defendant’s claim that the acts alleged in the indictment do not constitute the crime charged and the indictment is, therefore, jurisdiction-ally defective. We disagree.
Penal Law § 215.40 (2) provides that
"A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when * * *
"2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”