172 East 122 Street Tenants Ass'n v. Schwarz
[…] In Matter of Lewis v Schwartz (supra), this court held, in a decision to which I then subscribed as a member of the panel, that a corporation dissolved because of failure to pay franchise taxes, was ineligible to seek release of foreclosed property. In the light of the appellate presentation in this case, and on the basis of further consideration, I am now persuaded that this conclusion was erroneous, and that the rule set forth in Matter of Lewis v Schwartz should be overruled.

Business Corporation Law § 1005, the statutory section regulating the powers of a dissolved corporation, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) The corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.
"(2) The corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business.” (Business Corporation Law § 1005 [a] [1], [2].)