Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the determination is confirmed, and the proceeding is dismissed on the merits.
[…] The board’s determination was not arbitrary or capricious and should have been deferred to by the Supreme Court (Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434, 438). First, all parties agree that the word "license” in the title of the examination announcement refers to a regular, and not a substitute license. There is no indication that the use of the exact same word "license” in clause c of paragraph 2 of subdivision A of part I of option II meant anything other than what it clearly meant in the title of the examination announcement. Moreover, under Education Law § 2590-j (2), the Chancellor of the New York City Board of Education is mandated to promulgate "minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching * * * positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification”. In response to the instant petition, the board submitted a memorandum from the Director of the New York State Division of Teacher Certification which indicated that all candidates for State certification were required to take the core battery tests with the exception of, insofar as is relevant