Roides v Smith, 67 NY2d 899, 901, supra). Even in the absence of the unfiled rules, however, respondent had the authority under the existing statutes and regulations to impose conditions when releasing or paroling inmates.
The State Board of Parole is empowered to determine "which inmates * * * may be released on parole and when and under what conditions” (Executive Law § 259-c [1] [emphasis added]), and to determine "conditions of release of the person who may be conditionally released” (Executive Law § 259-c [2]). "[T]he conditions of release shall be fixed in accordance with rules prescribed by the board. Such conditions shall be substantially the same as conditions imposed upon parolees” (Executive Law § 259-g [1]). "If the inmate is released [on parole], he shall be given a copy of the conditions of parole” (Executive Law § 259-i [2] [a]). "No person shall be conditionally released unless he has agreed in writing to the conditions of release” (Executive Law § 259-g [2]).