OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The New York statute extends the tax to the State portion of a transporter’s interstate transportation gross receipts, based in general on a mileage ratio (Tax Law § 184 [4] [a]) and, in the case of aviation corporations, on the average ratio of New York and non-New York arrivals and departures, tonnage and operating revenues (Tax Law § 184 [4] [b]). The statute also permits defendant State Tax Commission to adopt other meth*32ods of allocation when it decides that the method prescribed "does not fairly and equitably reflect gross earnings from all sources within this state” (Tax Law § 184 [4] [f]).
Plaintiff paid Tax Law § 184 (1) franchise taxes under protest in 1981 and then sought a refund on the basis of the Federal exemption.