In re Steinberg
[…] We have now received his affidavit in opposition, as well as the DDC’s reply.

Respondent argues that this court cannot revoke a certificate issued by the State Board of Law Examiners, and that he did not lie to the Board in obtaining the certificate. He denies the allegations in the moving papers, and concludes by arguing that this application has been brought only because he has been charged with a notorious crime. Noteworthy is his complete failure to deny the DDC’s claim that he was ineligible for the part 526 waiver of the Bar examination requirement.

Judiciary Law § 90 (2), upon which the DDC relies, provides that this court is "authorized to revoke [the admission to practice of an attorney] for any misrepresentation or suppression of any information in connection with the application for admission to practice.” We note also that the application *113which respondent submitted to the Committee on Character and Fitness contains a warning to the effect that the suppression of any information could lead to revocation of the license to practice.