Long Island Lighting Co. v. Mack
[…] The Legislature expressly determined that the operation of LIPA is primarily "for the benefit of the people of the state of New York, for the improvement of their health, welfare and prosperity, and is a public purpose, and the authority shall be regarded as performing an essential governmental function” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-p [1]). LIPA was created because the Legislature specifically found that there was an emergency involving the "economic well-being, health and safety of the * * * [LILCO] service area” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a) resulting from, among other things, the "[constantly escalating and excessive costs of electricity” provided by LILCO and the "lack of confidence that the needs of the residents and of commerce and industry * * * for electricity can be supplied in a reliable, *289efficient and economic manner by [LILCO]” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). LIPA’s purpose is to eventually acquire LILCO through either the purchase of its stock or the exercise of the power of eminent domain (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h).