Long Island Lighting Co. v. Mack
[…] There is also a presumption that the "Legislature has investigated and found facts necessary to support the legislation * * * as well as the existence of a situation showing or indicating its need or desirability” (Hotel Dorset Co. v Trust For Cultural Resources, supra, at 370; see also, Matter of Taylor v Sise, 33 NY2d 357, 364; Matter of Van Berkel v Power, 16 NY2d 37, 40). In our view, the plaintiffs failed to meet this burden.

NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE

NY Constitution, article VII, § 8 (1) provides, in part, that the "credit of the state” shall not be "given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation”. The plaintiffs’ argument is premised on the theory that funds advanced pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (4) of Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb, for the purpose of indemnifying the trustees and officers of LIPA constitute a gift or loan of the State’s credit to LIPA.