Long Island Lighting Co. v. Mack
[…] The existence of a hypothetical or potential conflict is insufficient to warrant the preemption of the state statute * * *
"A party may successfully enjoin the enforcement of a state statute only if the statute on its face irreconcilably conflicts with federal * * * policy” (Rice v Williams Co., supra, at 659 [emphasis supplied]; see also, Matter of Admiral Wine & Liq. Co. v State Liq. Auth., 61 NY2d 858, 861).

Assuming that LIPA may, at some point, sell bonds or float securities thereby implicating the provisions of the 1933 and 1934 Acts, in our view, Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb does not facially conflict with these acts. On its face, Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb attempts to do two things. Subdivision (1) of section 1020-bb immunizes the trustees and officers of LIPA from any "personal or civil liability resulting from the exercise, carrying out or advocacy of any of the authority’s purposes or powers” unless the conduct constitutes intentional wrongdoing. Subdivisions (2) and (3) of section 1020-bb seek to indemnify the trustees and officers in connection with any and all claims arising out of actions they take as trustees and officers.