The accomplice was thereafter arrested on the basis of information given by the first apprehended individual. As relevant to the issue presented by the petition, the question is whether the participants in the robbery should be charged with "(B) robbery third degree”, or "(D) robbery second degree”. The key answer was robbery in the third degree.
The question turns on the possible application of Penal Law § 160.10 which provides that
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
"1. He is aided by another person actually present”.
The question presented on the examination is quite close to that addressed in People v Hedgeman (123 AD2d 445, mod 70 NY2d 533).