In re Rayshawn P.
[…] Moreover, as the presentment agency also concedes, the modification order, by imposing a term of probation extending beyond the term imposed by the original dispositional order, violates the directive of section 355.1 (3) that, if a new dispositional order is issued pursuant to that statute, “the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order.”

. Although it appears that, in each of Shatique B. and Lorenzo A., Family Court addressed conduct violating probation by way of a motion under section 355.1, this manner of proceeding was not challenged by the probationer on either of those appeals.