In re Rayshawn P.
[…] Turning to the question of Family Court’s authority to proceed under section 355.1 (1) to address an apparent VOR we observe that, as appellant correctly points out, the legislature has enacted a detailed statutory scheme setting forth procedures specifically intended to address VOPs. As previously noted, this statutory scheme is set out at sections 360.1, 360.2 and 360.3 of the Family Court Act. Nowhere in these provisions is the court authorized to initiate, sua sponte, proceedings to modify a dispositional order. Rather, section 360.2 (1) authorizes the probation service—not the court—to “file a petition of violation” if the service “has reasonable cause to believe that the respondent has violated a condition” of the probation order.* 11 Further, sections 360.2 and 360.3 set forth specific procedural requirements that must be observed in adjudicating an alleged VOP In particular, under section 360.2 (2), a VOP proceeding must be commenced by the filing of a verified , petition (1) that “stipulate^] the condition or conditions of the order violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred” and (2) that is supported by “[n]on-hearsay allegations . . . establishing], if true, every *41violation charged” (emphasis added).