In re Rayshawn P.
[…] By contrast, on a motion under section 355.1, the respondent is entitled to a hearing only “to resolve any material question of fact” (§ 355.2 [3]), which effectively shifts to the respondent the burden of establishing that a material question of fact exists.12

By proceeding against appellant by way of a motion to modify the dispositional order based on “a substantial change of circumstances” under section 355.1 (1), Family Court effectively circumvented certain procedural requirements of the legislature’s statutory scheme for prosecutions of VOPs at section 360.1 et seq. In particular, unlike a VOP petition under section 360.2 (2), a section 355.1 (1) motion may be—and the motion in this case in fact was—based on hearsay (see § 355.2 [1]). In addition, while a VOP petition “must stipulate the condition or conditions of the order violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred” (§ 360.2 [2]), the order to show cause by which the court purported to initiate its section 355.1 (1) motion: (1) failed to specify which condition of the dispositional order appellant was alleged to have violated; (2) gave no description of the place and manner in which the VOP occurred (other