In re Rayshawn P.
[…] The judge responded, “I did not revoke probation. I remanded your client pending a determination as to whether or not probation was to be revoked, that is, pursuant to the statute [(§ 355.1)].” The court added that the order to show cause was “to get the parties into court to be heard,” and that the parties had an opportunity to be heard at the pre-petition hearing.

Appellant’s counsel replied that a pre-petition hearing could not serve as the basis for adjudicating a VOP and that the June 30 pre-petition hearing was based on hearsay without any eyewitnesses (see Family Ct Act § 360.2 [2] [“Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the (VOP) petition or of any supporting depositions must establish, if true, every violation charged”]). The court noted that the Department of Probation could have filed a VOP petition, which would have provided a basis on which to remand appellant to detention.