Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Service upon a party by way of delivery to a person of “suitable age and discretion” and then mailing is not explicitly provided for in the CCA. However, CCA 403, entitled “Summons; method and place of service,” effectively incorporates the method of service provisions of the CPLR by providing, as pertinent here, that “[s]ervice of summons shall be made in the manner prescribed in supreme court practice” (see Matter of Ebanks v Skyline NYC, LLC, 70 AD3d 943, 944 [2010]; see also CCA 400 [2]).

CPLR 308 (2), in turn, provides that personal service upon a person can be made

“by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the . . . dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by . . . mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence ... in an envelope bearing the legend ‘personal and confidential’ . . . such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other.”

The affidavit of service submitted by the plaintiff’s process server complied with these provisions.

However, CPLR 308 (2) further provides that “proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing.” The plaintiff asserts that this provision requiring the filing of proof of service is not applicable to an action brought in Civil Court. In support of this contention, the plaintiff relies upon the history of article 4 of the CCA.