Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] By order dated March 2, 2011, the Appellate Term affirmed the order of the Civil Court (36 Misc 3d 76 [2011]). Initially, the Appellate Term agreed with the plaintiff that Rodriguez’s affidavit in support of his motion “was insufficient to refute the presumption of proper service created by the affidavit of plaintiffs process server” (id. at 77). Nevertheless, the Appel*120late Term found that the plaintiffs failure to file proof of service within the 20-day period set forth in CPLR 308 (2) rendered the default judgment a nullity. In reaching its conclusion, the Appellate Term reasoned:

“CPLR 308 (2) requires that where, as here, service is made by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion followed by mailing, ‘proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing . . . .’ The New York City Civil Court Act similarly requires the filing of proof of service to complete service (CCA 410 [b]), and specifies that service of the summons and complaint shall be made within 120 days of the filing of the summons and complaint (CCA 411; cf. CPLR 306-b).