Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] In support of this contention, the plaintiff relies upon the history of article 4 of the CCA.

Prior to 2005, CCA 409 required that a copy of a summons and complaint with proof of service be filed within 14 days after service. In September 2005, various provisions of the CCA were amended in order to implement a commencement by filing system in the Civil Court (see L 2005, ch 452; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, NY City Civ Ct Act § 411, 2012 Pocket Part at 63) which was analogous to the commencement by filing system in effect in, inter alia, the Supreme Court (see CPLR 304; L 1992, ch 216). As pertinent here, CCA 409 was amended to provide that “[p]roof of service of the summons and complaint. . . shall be filed with the clerk of the court in the county in which the action is brought” (CCA 409 [a]).

*123The 2005 amendment of CCA 409 eliminated the 14-day time period to file proof of service in an action commenced in the Civil Court.