OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Assn, of Am., Inc. v Cuomo, 520 F3d at 224).
Despite the lack of consensus among federal courts as to the specific meaning of “service,” there is a general understanding that the ADA’s preemption provision does not preempt all state-law tort claims. The United States Supreme Court suggested as much in a footnote in Wolens. The Court cited the former FAA provision, currently codified at 49 USC § 41112 (a), that requires airlines to obtain insurance policies “for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual or for loss of, or damage to, property of others, resulting from the operation or maintenance of the aircraft,” and noted that the airline did not claim that “the ADA preempts personal injury claims relating to airline operations” (Wolens at 231 n 7).