Breen v. Gunn
[…] Civil Service Law § 72, as amended in 1983 (L 1983, ch 561), sets forth the procedures for placing a civil service employee on involuntary leave of absence by reason of physical or mental disability. Because of the significant due process implications of the statute, strict compliance with its procedures is required.

*686The record does not support the appellant’s reliance on the emergency exception of Civil Service Law § 72 (5). Subdivision (5) allows an employee to be placed on an involuntary leave prior to the rendering of a final determination where there is probable cause to believe that the employee’s continued presence on the job "represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations”. Here, however, the respondent has not demonstrated the existence of an emergency situation justifying its failure to comply with the procedures contained in Civil Service Law § 72 (1).