The evide
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Suffolk County (Copertino, J.), rendered December 10, 1984, convicting him of robbery in the first degree, upon a jury verdict, and sentencing him to an indeterminate term of 10 to 20 years’ imprisonment.
Ordered that the judgment is modified, as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, by reducing the sentence to a term of imprisonment of 5 to 10 years; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 160.00 (1), a person commits robbery and forcibly steals property when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of "[preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking”.