The police notified both appellant’s mother and his stepfather that appellant was being taken into custody, and both parents accompanied the officers and their son to the Manhattan Child Abuse Unit. However, the detective only permitted one parent to enter the interview room. As a result, the mother was present for the interview, but the stepfather remained outside.
Family Court Act § 305.2 (3) provides that when a police officer takes a child into custody, the officer “shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.” Family Court Act § 305.2 (7) provides that “[a] child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to subdivision three if present, have been advised [of the Miranda rights].”
It is plain that subdivision (3) is satisfied when the officer notifies one “parent or other person legally responsible” that their child has been taken into custody. Here the presence of appellant’s mother provided the core protection intended by the statute.
We reject appellant’s other claims of noncompliance with Family Court Act § 305.2. A child arrestee must be taken to court “unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child” (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [4] [b]). Contrary to appel*414lant’s argument, interrogation is not limited to exigent circumstances, and the record fails to support appellant’s claim that he was too tired to be questioned.