People v. Stone
[…] The latter order shall be *9deemed an order made pursuant to the mental hygiene law and not pursuant to this section, and further retention, conditional release or discharge of such defendant shall be in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law.’ If the court finds that a defendant falls within a third category of persons, who do not have a dangerous mental disorder, and are not mentally ill it must 'discharge the defendant either unconditionally or subject to an order of conditions’ (CPL 330.20, subd 7).”

Thus, the Reform Act with the three-track approach requires, after a psychiatric examination, that "the court must * * * conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant’s present mental condition” (CPL 330.20 [6]). If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it "must issue a commitment order” (CPL 330.20 [6]). If the court finds that defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill (as defined in CPL 330.20 [1] [d]), the provisions of articles 9 and 15 of the Mental Hygiene Law apply thereafter. Having found that defendant is mentally ill, but not suffering from a dangerous mental disorder, "[T]he court must issue an order of conditions and an order committing the defendant to the custody of the commissioner. The latter order shall be deemed an order made pursuant to the mental hygiene law and not pursuant to this section, and further retention, conditional release or discharge of such defendant shall be in accordance with the * * * mental hygiene law. ” (CPL 330.20 [7]; emphasis added.)

Finally, if the court finds that the defendant is not mentally ill and does not have a dangerous mental disorder, it "must discharge the defendant either unconditionally or subject to an order of conditions” (CPL 330.20 [7]).

Appellant falls into this third category.