OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 2 (b) (2) provides, inter alia, as follows:
"(b) Subject to the bill of rights of local governments and other applicable provisions of this constitution, the legislature * * *
"(2) Shall have the power to act in relation to the property, affairs or government of any local government only by general law, or by special law only (a) on request of two-thirds of the total membership of its legislative body or on request of its chief executive officer concurred in by a majority of such membership”.
Similarly, Municipal Home Rule Law § 40 provides, in pertinent part: "The elective or appointive chief executive officer, if there be one, or otherwise the chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town with the concurrence of the legislative body of such local government, or the legislative body by a vote of two-thirds of its total voting power without the approval of such officer, may request the legislature to pass a specific bill relating to the property, affairs or government of such local government * * * In adopting such a request the legislative body shall be governed by the provisions of subdivision one of section twenty of this chapter with regard to the adoption of a local law. The validity of an act passed by the legislature in accordance with such a request shall not be subject to review by the courts on the ground that the necessity alleged in the request did not exist or was not properly established by the facts recited”. Further, Municipal Home Rule Law § 20 (1) provides, inter alia: "No local law shall be passed except by at least the *92majority affirmative vote of the total voting power of the legislative body”.