OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The validity of an act passed by the legislature in accordance with such a request shall not be subject to review by the courts on the ground that the necessity alleged in the request did not exist or was not properly established by the facts recited”. Further, Municipal Home Rule Law § 20 (1) provides, inter alia: "No local law shall be passed except by at least the *92majority affirmative vote of the total voting power of the legislative body”.
Pursuant to the aforesaid constitutional and statutory provisions, the town duly requested the State Legislature to enact a "special” or "home rule” law to revise the boundaries of the subject sewer improvement area.