OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although respondent does not deny that the charges against him are serious as defined in the Judiciary Law, he claims that there is a substantial chance that his conviction will be reversed on appeal. He further states that while he does not object to his suspension from the New York State Bar, he requests that any final disciplinary action against him be postponed pending the resolution of his appeal.
It is undisputed that respondent has been convicted of a serious crime, defined by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d) as "any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state”. Since he has not demonstrated any compelling reasons to justify the delay sought, the motion by the Departmental Disciplinary Committee for an order suspending him from the practice of law, effective immediately and until further order of this court, and directing him to show cause within 30