People v. Rivera
[…] Penal Law § 35.15 (1) authorizes the use of physical force to the extent a person reasonably believes physical force is necessary to defend himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force upon himself or a third person. Penal Law § 35.15 (2) authorizes the use of deadly physical force against another under certain circumstances which include the threatened use of deadly physical force against a defendant. Penal Law § 35.15 reads as follows:

"§ 35.15 Justification; use of physical force in defense of a person
"1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person, unless:
"(a) The latter’s conduct was provoked by the actor himself with intent to cause physical injury to another person; or