People v. Rivera
[…] On appeal, the defendant makes two arguments which have merit: (1) that the trial court’s failure to give a justification charge which included the defense of third persons warrants reversal and dismissal of the indictment; and (2) that the trial court improperly denied the defense access to the deceased’s psychiatric records.

Penal Law § 35.05 (2) states that conduct is justifiable and not criminal when, as an emergency measure and under appropriate circumstances, it is done to avoid a private injury which is about to occur. Specifically, Penal Law § 35.05 (2) reads as follows:

"§ 35.05 Justification; generally
"Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when * * *
"2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly *173outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.”

Penal Law § 35.15 (1) authorizes the use of physical force to the extent a person reasonably believes physical force is necessary to defend himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force upon himself or a third person.