OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, Insurance Law § 5509 [a]; L 1975, ch 109, § 17.) At the time of the commencement of this action, MMIA had collected more than $10,000,000 in stabilization reserve fund charges upon the 1985-1986 excess coverage policies which it issued. In addition, subsequent to the commencement of this action, there remained unpaid balances for stabilization reserve fund charges earned by MMIA on excess policies in effect between July 1, 1985 and June 30, 1986.
In or about July 1986, as part of the Medical Malpractice Reform Act of 1986, the Legislature enacted an amendment to section 5502 of the Insurance Law (L 1986, ch 266, § 11), known as section 11. As amended, section 5502 provides that policies furnishing excess insurance coverage, including those issued commencing July 1, 1985, "shall not be subject to the stabilization reserve fund charge established by section five thousand five hundred nine” of the Insurance Law. In addition, the 1986 amendment requires MMIA to refund excess stabilization reserve fund charges to the hospitals that have *181paid the premium and surcharge on behalf of their doctors for the period between July 1, 1985 and June 30, 1986.