OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] MMIA’s deficit for the year ending December 31, 1985 was approximately $80 to $85 million. Even the Insurance Department has conceded that a deficit exists. At the end of the 1985 calendar year, the earned portion of the stabilization reserve fund was transferred, with the Department’s express acquiescence, to MMIA’s premium account to offset its deficit, which arose from inadequate rates in prior years. MMIA’s use of the stabilization reserve fund charges collected on excess policies to offset its deficit is authorized by Insurance Law § 5509 (a), which provides: "[MMIA] shall maintain a stabilization reserve fund. The fund shall be used for payment to the association of any deficit, or for reimbursement to the association’s members for payment of any deficit arising out of the operations of the association. A deficit shall exist whenever the sum of the premiums collected by the association and the investment income on policyholder supplied funds is exhausted in payment of the association’s administrative expenses, reserves for loss, reserve for loss adjustment expenses, loss and loss adjustment expenses, and taxes.”