OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, supra, at 577; Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies v Beckwith, 449 US 155, 161.) A fund existing for the benefit of a corporation’s creditors clearly is private property (Board of Regents v Roth, supra, at 577). MMIA’s interest in the stabilization reserve fund is a property interest upon which MMIA has and continues to rely, a "reliance that must not be arbitrarily undermined” (Supra, at 577).
MMIA’s right to maintain and use the amounts collected for the stabilization reserve fund is, as already noted, founded upon section 5509 (a) of the Insurance Law, which at all times relevant to this litigation, in part, provided: "[MMIA] shall maintain a stabilization reserve fund. The fund shall be used for payment to the association of any deficit”. Thus, contrary to defendants’ assertion, the statute expressly manifests MMIA’s property right in amounts collected for the stabilization reserve fund.