McCabe v. Hoffman
[…] Rather, the transfer fee in 330 W. End was held unlawful because it was not authorized by either the corporation’s bylaws or proprietary lease. Therefore, even if the rationale in Fe Bland could be extended from flip taxes to surcharges on subletting, that case would not require that the surcharge adopted by defendant corporation be declared invalid.

It is particularly significant, however, that section 501 of *290the Business Corporation Law, both in its earlier form and in its amended versions, specifically relates to the creation, issuance and treatment of the shares of a corporation. Subdivision (c) mandates that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”, although the 1986 amendment states that shares shall not be considered unequal under certain specified circumstances with respect to corporations owning or leasing residential premises and operating them on a cooperative basis.