McCabe v. Hoffman
[…] Accordingly, the subleasing fee set by the Board at 5 per cent of the sublease rental is invalid as a matter of law under BCL § 501 (c) and the rules set forth in Fe Bland. ”

In Fe Bland v Two Trees Mgt. Co. (supra), the cooperative corporation had adopted a fee on the transfer of shares in amounts ranging from $50 to $200 per share depending upon whether the assignor was an original purchaser from the sponsor or an outsider and whether he had been an owner for five years or more. At that time, Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) provided that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class.” Since the transfer fee therein treated shareholders of the same class differently by distinguishing between inside purchasers and subsequent purchasers and also varied from shareholder to shareholder depending upon the length of time that he had been an owner, the Court of Appeals determined