Guddemi v. State
[…] However proceedings pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review determinations of DHCR are governed by the New York City Rent Control Law (Administrative Code of City of New York § 26-401 et seq.). Section 26-411 (a) (2) of that statute provides that "No objection to such regulation or order, and no evidence in support of any objection thereto, shall be considered by the court, unless such objection shall have been presented to the city rent agency by the petitioner in the proceedings resulting in the determination or unless such evidence shall be contained in the return”.

This section has been judicially construed to preclude the type of evidentiary hearing authorized by Matter of Mandle v Brown (supra) and Matter of Holy Spirit Assn. for Unification of World Christianity v Tax Commn.