The parties were married on August 24, 1968. There is one child of their marriage, Joseph Rose, Jr., born on Ma
[…] The plaintiff cross-moved for an order under Domestic Relations Law § 243. The order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Levitt, J.), entered June 29, 1987, directed distribution of the proceeds of sale and denied the plaintiff’s cross motion. The court awarded the plaintiff $1,500 attorney’s fees.
We find that the plaintiff’s application for an order appointing her permanent receiver and sequestrator of the defendant’s equitable interest in the proceeds of sale of the former marital residence pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 243 should be granted to the extent of 50% of the defendant’s equitable interest in the proceeds of sale. This provision gives the court authority to sequester assets where an obligated party fails "to make any payment required by the terms of such a [matrimonial] judgment or order” (Domestic Relations Law § 243; see, Dowdle v Dowdle, 114 AD2d 699, 701; Catrone v Catrone, 92 AD2d 559; Lombardo v Lombardo, 37 AD2d 993, 994).