Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] The defendant also argues on the instant appeal that the trial court committed reversible error when it charged the jury, over defense counsel’s objection, with the statutory presumption of illegal possession of a weapon by all persons occupying an automobile, pursuant to Penal Law § 265.15(3). Specifically, the defendant argues that since the gun was found in the carburetor, it was not rational to presume that the defendant had the ability and intent to exercise dominion and control over the weapon. We disagree with the defendant’s argument.
Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found”. In Ulster County Ct. v Allen (442 US 140, 165), the United States Supreme Court held that the statutory presumption is applicable where there is a " 'rational connection’ between the basic facts that the prosecution proved and the ultimate fact presumed, and the latter is 'more