Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
[…] The respondent denied the petitioner’s request despite the recommendation of the Committee on Open Government which, in an advisory opinion, determined that the documents should be released.
We agree with the Supreme Court that the requested information is exempt under Civil Rights Law § 50-a. We would note that although the Committee on Open Government found otherwise, its opinion is merely advisory and "is neither binding upon the agency nor entitled to greater deference in an article 78 proceeding than is the construction of the agency” (Matter of John P. v Whalen, 54 NY2d 89, 96).
Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1) specifically exempts "[a]ll personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of * * * a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers”. The fact that the records in question may not have been physically placed in the officer’s file is of no moment since the applicability of the statute cannot be determined simply on the basis of where the information is stored (Matter of Capital Newspapers v Burns, 109 AD2d 92, affd 67 NY2d