County of Suffolk v. State
[…] All of the cases were prosecuted by the Suffolk County District Attorney’s office. Following the convictions, petitioners, the County of Suffolk and its District Attorney, applied to respondents for reimbursement from the State of the expenses of prosecution pursuant to NY Constitution, article XIII, § 13 (b), which provides as follows: "Any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his county of any provision of this article which may come to his knowledge, shall be removed from office by the governor, after due notice and an opportunity of being heard in his defense. The expenses which shall be incurred by any county, in investigating and prosecuting any charge of bribery or attempting to bribe any person holding office under the laws of this state, within such county, or of receiving bribes by any such person in said county, shall be a charge against the state, and their payment by the state shall be provided for by law” (emphasis supplied). Respondent Comptroller denied reimbursement on the ground that the constitutional mandate applies only to bribery prosecutions involving public officers *816and not public employees, and that the individuals prosecuted were merely State employees.