The plea arrangement was subsequently accepted by County Court and, following defendant’s guilty plea, defendant was sentenced to a prison term of 3 to 6 years. This appeal followed.
Defendant contends that his waiver of indictment was invalid. Although it was once the law of this State that a defendant charged with a capital or otherwise infamous crime could not waive indictment by a Grand Jury (see, Matter of Simonson v Cahn, 27 NY2d 1), that law was changed by an amendment to the State Constitution (see, NY Const, art I, § 6). Article 195 of the CPL sets forth the procedures to be followed for waiver of indictment. CPL 195.10 (1) provides that a defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when the following conditions are met:
"(a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury; and
*858"(b) the defendant is not charged with a class A felony; and
"(c) the district attorney consents to the waiver.”
Defendant argues that the record does not indicate that a local criminal court held him for the action of a Grand Jury.