United States v. Robert E. Starck, United States v. Nathaniel M. Mendell
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Harotunian, 920 F.2d 1040, 1044 (1st Cir. 1990). Defendants have offered no reason why this jurisdictional bar would not apply here. Accordingly, this issue would appear less than substantial as well.

15

The motions of Robert Starck and Nathaniel Mendell for release on bail pending appeal are denied.

1

Each of the arguments advanced is applicable to both Starck and Mendell (who are represented by the same attorney on appeal)

2

18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, ... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, places in any post office ... any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail ... any such matter or thing, [shall be guilty of a crime].

3

In the district court, defendants also apparently argued that (1) they were entitled to a two-level reduction for acceptance of responsibility, and (2) they should not havereceived a two-level increase for obstruction of justice.