Meadows v. Commissioner, Division of Real Property
[…] The Board of Estimate approved the petitioner’s application. Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-424 (f) and (g), the petitioner was eligible, at that point, to obtain a release of the property to her, upon her payment of the outstanding taxes, interest, penalties, and deficiency charges (see, Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-424 [d] [1], [2], [3]), "within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting * * * such payment” was mailed, or delivered to her (Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-424 [f], [g]).