Meadows v. Commissioner, Division of Real Property
[…] Meadows v. Commissioner, Division of Real Property

OPINION OF THE COURT

Mangano, J.

Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-424, an owner of property which has been acquired by the City of New York by an in rem tax foreclosure, may thereafter (1) apply to the city for release of the city’s interest in the property and (2) obtain a release upon payment to the city, inter alia, of the amount of any "deficiency” (Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-424 [d] [3]), "within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting [the] applicant to make such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant” (see, Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-424 [f], [g]). The term "deficiency” is, in effect, defined in the Administrative Code of the City of New York as that sum which "may result to the city after all payments made by it for the repair, maintenance, and operation of the lands, real estate or real property shall have been charged or debited in the appropriate accounts of the city and all rents, license fees and other moneys collected by the city as a result of its operation of the said lands, real estate or real property shall have been credited in such accounts” (Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-424 [d] [3]).