OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *123We have considered defendant’s remaining arguments and find them unconvincing.
Mahoney, P. J., Casey, Levine and Mercure, JJ., concur.
Judgment modified, on the law, by combining the two counts upon which defendant was convicted into one count, and, as so modified, affirmed.
Penal Law § 235.00 in relevant part reads: "1. 'Obscene.’ Any material or performance is 'obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value.”