OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although modifications, which must be in writing, are permitted, these alterations may not "result in a net change in cost to the City or to the Seller”. The modification being sought by plaintiff involved a considerable increase in cost and was, consequently, inconsistent with the terms of the contract. Moreover, the requirement contract mandates that the fuel oil gross receipts tax be part of the bid price; this item may not be billed separately.
Section 103 (2) of the General Municipal Law states that advertisements for public bidding "shall contain a statement of the time when and place where all bids received pursuant to such notice will be publicly opened and read.” Thereafter, that same provision requires that "[a]ll bids received shall be publicly opened and read at the time and place so specified.” Plaintiff, as the low bidder, was awarded the subject contract according to the standards of the competitive bidding law.