People v. Hills
[…] THE CHARGE

The trial court submitted to the jury 4 of the 5 counts charged in the indictment. Two of the submitted counts, assault in the first degree and robbery in the first degree, as charged in the third and fourth counts of the indictment, respectively, were crimes which included, as an element, serious physical injury. Assault in the first degree was *76charged in the fourth count of the indictment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.10 (1), which provides:

"A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
"1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”.

Robbery in the first degree was charged in the third count of the indictment under Penal Law § 160.15 (1), which provides: