*114OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Transfer of the bodies in ques*115tion from the petitioner to the respondents could only be made if the death fell within one of the above-listed categories. There is no indication in the record that any of the deaths at issue fit into categories specified in County Law § 673 (1) (a), (b), (c), (d) or (f). Thus, it is sufficiently clear that the bodies were transferred to the Medical Examiner pursuant to County Law § 673 (1) (e), namely, because of the inability to certify the cause of death.
County Law § 677 (3) (b) provides that the autopsy reports prepared by the Medical Examiner shall be made available under the following circumstances: "Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the record of that investigation be made available for his inspection, or that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both” (emphasis supplied).
In the Supreme Court, the petitioner stated that it had a "substantial interest” in obtaining these reports, and advanced several reasons in support of its application. All but one of those reasons were unsubstantiated and thus properly rejected by the Supreme Court.