*114OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In contrast to death certificates which state only the cause of death in definite terms without elaboration of the "symptoms of disease or conditions resulting from disease” (Public Health Law § 4141 [4] [b], [c]), autopsy reports must "state every fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and means or manner of death” *117(County Law § 677 [2]). The County Law further provides that the Medical Examiner: "shall enter upon the record the pathological appearances and findings, embodying such information as may be prescribed by the commissioner of health, and append thereto the diagnosis of the cause of death and of the means or manner of death” (County Law § 677 [2]). In addition, "[a] detailed description of the findings, written during the progress of the autopsy, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall, when completed, be filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner” (County Law § 677 [2]).
Thus, the difference between the information contained in a death certificate and that contained in an autopsy report, in terms of both content and detail, is significant. For example, the death certificate would not ordinarily provide any toxicological information.