On that Monday morning, one of the jurors failed to appear at the appointed hour. At 9:45 a.m., after having waited 15 minutes, the court, observing that it could not "be held up in the continuation of its work”, discharged the juror and replaced him with an alternate, over defense counsel’s objection. The defendant asserts that the court’s action compromised his constitutional right to trial by jury. We agree.
CPL 270.35 provides, in pertinent part, that once a trial jury has been sworn, the court must discharge a juror who "is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service”. "Such a decision [is] within the Trial Judge’s broad discretion” (People v Burns, 118 AD2d 864, 865; see, People v Washington, 131 AD2d 118, 120, lv granted 70 NY2d 938; People v Pierce, 97 AD2d 904), which must be tempered by considerations of the fundamental nature of a defendant’s