Delores B. Cardinal McCloskey Children's & Family Services v. Willie B.
[…] Prior to the enactment of Laws of 1983 (ch 911) respecting the "termination of the parental rights of an incarcerated parent”, an incarcerated father had no authority to consent to *103or refuse to consent to the adoption of a child. Thus, Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (former [d]) provided that the consent of a parent to adoption was not required of a person "who has been deprived of civil rights pursuant to the civil rights law and whose civil rights have not been restored”. Civil Rights Law § 79 (1) states that a person who is serving an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a maximum of life "forfeits all the public offices”, and also "suspends, during the term of the sentence, all the civil rights * * * held by, the person sentenced.” Civil Rights Law § 79-a (1) states that a person sentenced to prison for life is "civilly dead”.