Kisloff v. Covington
[…] In view of the fact that this amendment to the larceny article took effect on November 1, 1986 (see, L 1986, ch 515), it influenced the legal effect to be accorded the pleas made by defendants Messrs. Wilson and Burke on July 7, 1987, which date was after the effective date of the amendment. Although those pleas were intended by the parties to be a grand larceny crime, which was a class E felony, in fact, the pleas were actually made to the crime of attempted grand larceny in the fourth degree, a class A misdemeanor, since those pleas made out the elements of that crime.

Penal Law § 155.30 (5), in pertinent part, states that the completed crime of grand larceny in the fourth degree, which is a class E felony, is committed when "[t]he property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another”. When those elements of Penal Law § 155.30 (5) which are the taking of property, regardless of its nature and value, from the person of another, are compared to the July 7, 1987 pleas of the defendants, the inevitable conclusion is that *324the defendants unequivocally pleaded guilty to the crime