United States v. Arlie Lawson
[…] Defendant's alternative view of these documents as confessions is utterly without merit, and, not surprisingly, defendant advances no authority in support of this contention.

D.

28

Finally, defendant challenges the district court's computation of loss under United States Sentencing Guidelines §§ 2B1.1 and 2B1.3. Under 18 U.S.C. 3742(e), this court must "accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and ... give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts."

29

In order to ascertain the amount of coal removed from the Gibbses' property and to calculate the amount of damage done to that property, the district court appointed an expert mining engineer to examine the property and provide an opinion on these matters.