In re Newman
[…] Respondent notes that at the time of his offending conduct he was having leg and knee problems, and his psychological problems had peaked to the point where he was undergoing severe mood swings, depression and suicidal thoughts. When the Attorney-General requested corrections he ignored several requests and ultimately forged the letter.

As sympathetic as respondent’s argument in mitigation is, *447he has been convicted of a serious crime in that his forgery involved fraud and deceit. The statute (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [f]) requires suspension from practice upon receipt by the court of a record of the conviction. The suspension may be set aside "when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice”. (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [f].) In light of respondent’s previous two-year suspension for essentially the same conduct, he will likely face a similar, if not more severe, sanction this time.