Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (4): "A claim for breach of contract, express or implied, and any other claim not otherwise provided for by this section, over which jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed within six months after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time file a written notice of intention to file a clam therefor in which event the claim shall be filed within two years after such accrual.”
Section 145 of the State Finance Law states that "[a]ny provision of subdivision four, section 10 of the court of claims act to the contrary notwithstanding, an action founded upon such statement of claim shall be filed within six months after the mailing of the final payment.” Thus, an action governed by State Finance Law § 145 must be brought within the mandatory six-month period.