Corp. v Town of Brookhaven, 39 AD3d 442, 443 [2007]; Waterways Dev. Corp. v Lavalle, 28 AD3d at 540-541).
However, the Supreme Court improperly granted that branch of the separate motions which was to dismiss, as time-barred, the second cause of action, which sought review of the Planning Board’s determination to grant site plan approval. Pursuant to Village Law § 7-725-a (11), a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to challenge a planning board’s decision on a site plan application must be commenced “within thirty days after the filing of a decision by such board in the office of the village clerk.” Contrary to the contentions of the Village respondents and the Maddalonis, the letter informing Louis Maddaloni that the Planning Board approved the site plan, filed with the Village Clerk on January 31, 2011, does not constitute a decision for purposes of the 30-day statute of limitations (see