Rosch v. Town of Milton Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Petitioner was not present at the hearing before the Board and, apparently, there was no opposition expressed. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the Board’s decision and a related action seeking injunctive relief. Petitioner also included the Wakeleys as respondents and asserted a claim that their proposed renovation violated restrictive covenants in their deed. Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding and action for lack of standing, and also denied petitioner’s subsequent motion for reargument or renewal. Petitioner appeals.

*766Town Law § 267 (7) gives standing to "[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the [zoning] board of appeals”. The Court of Appeals recently discussed the concept of standing to challenge zoning decisions in Matter of Sun-Brite Car Wash v Board of Zoning & Appeals (69 NY2d 406).