Hoffman v. New York State Policemen's & Firemen's Retirement System
[…] Employees Assn. v Regan, 94 AD2d 148, 150). Petitioner’s form of payment was little more than a thinly veiled attempt to obtain pension credits for earned but unused vacation time, which is excluded from final average salary under Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d). To the extent the town reported the additional payments to the *856Retirement System as regular compensation and paid its contribution thereon, respondents concede that the town is entitled to recover these excess payments (see, supra, at 149).

Petitioner’s contention that Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d) violates the Nonimpairment Clause of the State Constitution (NY Const, art V, § 7) is meritless. Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d), which was added in 1970 (L 1970, ch 950), does not apply if "the member would otherwise be entitled to a greater benefit under other provisions of [the subdivision defining final average salary]” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 [9] [d]). If petitioner would fare better by calculating his final average salary under another provision of Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9), he is entitled to have such a calculation made.