People v. Beard
[…] Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (iv) provides for a 10-year time limitation on the use of prior felonies for the purpose of enhancing punishment with respect to a subsequent conviction. Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (v) states that: "In calculating the ten year period * * * any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration”.

*102The defendant in the instant case was adjudicated a second felony offender based upon his June 1972 conviction for the crime of attempted robbery in the third degree.