Defendant’s presence was not necessary.
Likewise unpreserved is defendant’s claim that County Court’s instruction to the jury, provided at his request, regarding his decision not to testify was in error, as no timely objection was raised at trial, and the narrow exception is inapplicable because the charge as given did not “unambiguously convey [ ] to the jury that the defendant should have testified” (People v Autry, 75 NY2d 836, 839 [1990]; see CPL 300.10 [2]). The statute, like the pattern jury charge, advises the jury that “[t]he fact that [the defendant] did not testify is not a factor from *1031which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn” (CPL 300.10 [2]; accord CJI2d[NY] Defendant’s Conduct—Defendant Who Does Not Testify).