Engel v. Board of Elections
[…] However, even if it is accepted that the initial filing was untimely, we agree with Supreme Court’s determination that the refiling the next day was effective. It is true, as petitioners note, that the petition was actually "filed” when it was first received on July 11, 1988 regardless of whether it was timely or untimely (see, Matter of Rutherford v Jones, 128 AD2d 978, 979, lv denied 69 NY2d 606). However, we reject petitioners’ claim that since the petition never left the Board’s custody, it could not be refiled without a court order. Election Law § 3-220 (6-a) specifically states that once a petition is filed it: "shall [not] be removed from the office of the board of elections for copying or any other purpose except while in the custody, or under the supervision of a member or employee of such board or pursuant to court order” (emphasis supplied).