Engel v. Board of Elections
[…] Biaggi’s attorney did *292appear, however, stating that Biaggi did not oppose the relief requested by petitioners and requesting that Biaggi be stricken from the ballot.* Matters then proceeded with only the Board opposing the requested relief. Supreme Court upheld the validity of the designating petition and this appeal by petitioners ensued.

We turn first to petitioners’ argument that the designating petition was invalid because at the time it was filed, Biaggi was not properly registered and enrolled in the Democratic Party due to his felony conviction (see, Election Law § 6-120 [2]). This argument is premised on Election Law § 5-106 (3) which states in relevant part that: "No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony, or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election”. Petitioners claim that as a result of this statute, Biaggi’s registration and enrollment as a voter were null and void as of the date of his sentence.

In our view, however, the Board was correct in its assertion that affirmative steps are required before a voter’s registration may be canceled.